Washington State
[…] two years. And the commissioner did not find that Crane’s bonus income was nonrecurring.
Therefore, the trial court improperly failed to revise the commissioner’s order. Accordingly, we
hold that the trial court erred by failing to include Crane’s bonus into her gross monthly income.
D. BROWN WHOLE FAMILY DEVIATION
Brown argues that the trial court erred when it failed to provide him with a whole family
deviation. Crane argues that the trial court did provide Brown with a whole family deviation.
We need not address this issue.
RCW 26.19.075(3) provides that the trial court shall enter findings that specify any
deviation or any denial of request for deviation from the standard income calculation. However,
5
No. 46600-7-II
the statute also states that “[t]he court shall not consider reasons for deviation until the court
determines the standard calculation for each parent.”
Here, the parties’ standard income must be recalculated to include Brown’s deductions
and Crane’s bonus income. Therefore, we cannot determine whether or not any deviation would
be appropriate until the incomes are properly recalculated.
E. ATTORNEY FEES