Filed 12/22/15 California Clean Energy Committee v. County of Placer CA3
[…] relevant elements or components thereof, precludes enactment of zoning ordinances, and
the like.’ [Citations.] . . . [¶] . . . [T]he scope of authority of the agency to enact a
general plan and zoning ordinances and to apply them is governed by the requirements of
state law. A permit action taken without compliance with the hierarchy of land use laws
is ultra vires as to any defect implicated by the uses sought by the permit.” (Id. at
p. 1184.) The principles applied in Neighborhood Action are applicable here.
Clean Energy relies on the Subdivision Map Act, which provides in Government
Code section 66473.5, “No local agency shall approve a tentative map, or a parcel map
for which a tentative map was not required, unless the legislative body finds that the
proposed subdivision, together with the provisions for its design and improvement, is
consistent with the general plan required by [Gov. Code, § 65300 et seq.].” The County
found consistency and approved the Vesting Tentative Subdivision Map for the Project.
Yet “a proposed project cannot be consistent with an invalid general plan.” (Guardians,
supra, 149 Cal.App.3d at p. 598, italics added; see also Napa Citizens for Honest