*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] the Hawaii State Plan. Although the Appellants challenged five
FOFs (at oral argument before the circuit court) regarding the
project’s conformance with the Hawaii State Plan, Appellants’
Opening Brief contains no supporting argument. The Opening
Brief states only, “The Hawaii State Plan provides that the
state shall ‘assure the availability of agriculturally suitable
lands with adequate water to accommodate present and future
needs. HRS § 226-7.” Under HRAP Rule 28(b)(7), then, the
argument that the LUC’s reclassification violated HAR § 15-15-
77(a) is waived.
D. The LUC’s Conclusions of Law
We note that HRS § 205-4(h) (Supp. 2005) requires the LUC
to approve a proposed boundary amendment only after concluding,
by a preponderance of the evidence, that it is “reasonable, not
violative of section 205-2 and part III of this chapter, and
consistent with the policies and criteria established pursuant
to sections 205-16 and 205-17.” (Emphasis added). HAR § 15-15-
77 further requires that any approved boundary amendment be
consistent with HRS § 205A-2 (Hawaii’s Coastal Zone Management
Program). In this case, in COL 12, the LUC concluded that the
44
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***