*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Under the second method, “[e]ach county shall identify and
map potential important agricultural lands within its
jurisdiction based on the standards and criteria in section
205-44 and the intent of this part, except lands that have been
31
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
designated, through the state land use, zoning, or county
planning process, for urban use by the State or county.” HRS
§ 205-47(a) (Supp. 2005). The counties must then submit
“important agricultural lands maps . . . to the county council
for decision-making.” HRS § 205-47(e) (Supp. 2005). The county
councils “shall adopt the maps, with or without changes, by
resolution,” then transmit the maps “to the land use commission
for further action pursuant to section 205-48.” Id. HRS
§ 205-48 (Supp. 2005), in turn, states, “The land use commission
shall receive the county recommendations and maps” recommending
lands as IAL. Under HRS § 205-49(a) (Supp. 2005), the LUC
“shall then proceed to identify and designate important