*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] important agricultural lands pursuant to county
recommendation”). To the extent that the Appellants argue that
there should be rules and regulations allowing the LUC to
designate IALs independently of the processes described in HRS
§§ 205-47 through -49, such argument is not supported by the
plain language of those statutes.
Lastly, one crucial fact severely undermines the
Appellants’ argument that the LUC should stay reclassification
34
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
of the Petition lands in this case because they would likely
qualify as IALs. HRS § 205-47(a) exempts from IAL designation
“lands that have been designated, through the . . . county
planning process, for urban use by the State or county.” The
Petition area is located within the Urban Growth Boundary of the
Ewa Development Plan. The Petition lands have, therefore, been
designated through the county planning processes for urban use
and are, as a result, disqualified as IAL. Although the