[J-32-2015]
[…] Appellees sought injunctive relief, compensatory and punitive damages, and attorney’s
fees and costs. In October 2009, after receiving the third notice of violation from the
PaDEP, Synagro notified the PaDEP it was suspending the use of biosolids at Hilltop
Farms, rendering appellees’ request for injunctive relief moot. The last application of
biosolids at the farm occurred in April 2009.
Appellants moved for summary judgment on the basis that appellees’ nuisance
claims were barred by the one-year statute of repose in § 954(a) of the RTFA, which
provides, in relevant part:
No nuisance action shall be brought against an agricultural operation which
has lawfully been in operation for one year or more prior to the date of
[J-32-2015] - 5
bringing such action, where the conditions or circumstances complained of
as constituting the basis for the nuisance action have existed substantially
unchanged since the established date of operation and are normal
agricultural operations[.]
3 P.S. § 954(a) (emphasis added).4
Appellees filed a response in opposition. The trial court denied appellants’
motion, reasoning that as the RTFA does not specifically mention biosolids, and as the
parties did not present supporting evidence, it was unclear whether biosolids application