San Pablo Bay Pipeline Co. v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] C. Rules of Law Governing Ratemaking and Reparations Section 451 provides that all charges received by any public utility for any service rendered “shall be just and reasonable. Every unjust and unreasonable charge demanded or received for such … service is unlawful.” When section 451 has been violated, the Commission is authorized to order reparations. In particular, section 734 provides that when the Commission has found a public utility has charged unreasonable, excessive or discriminatory rates for the 27. performance of a service, the Commission “may order that the public utility make due reparation to the complainant therefor, with interest from the date of collection if no discrimination will result from that reparation.” The parties have cited no statutory provision specifying the method or criteria the Commission is required to employ when determining whether charges are just and reasonable.