*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Henley’s Bail from $200.00 to $2,000.00 Cash Only.
On certiorari, Henley argues that that the circuit court
abused its discretion in increasing his bail pending appeal. We
agree.
Article I, section 12 of the Constitution of the State of
Hawaii provides, “Excessive bail shall not be required. . . .
The court may dispense with bail if reasonably satisfied that
the defendant . . . will appear when directed, except for a
21
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
defendant charged with an offense punishable by life
imprisonment.” Under HRS § 804-9, “[t]he amount of bail . . .
should be so determined as to not suffer the wealthy to escape
by the payment of a pecuniary penalty, nor to render the
privilege useless to the poor.” Further, under that statute,
“the officer letting to bail should consider the punishment to
be inflicted on conviction, and the pecuniary circumstances of
the party accused.” In setting bail, we have held that the
determination of bail under HRS § 804-9 must be made “on an
individualized basis. . . .” Pelekai, 75 Hawaii at 366, 861
P.2d at 1210. In Sakamoto, 56 Haw. at 451, 539 P.2d at 1200,
this court noted that bail is to be fixed in a reasonable