*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] the punishment for the offense charged may not exceed two years’
imprisonment with or without a fine, . . . the chief of police
or any person name by the chief of police . . . may admit the
accused person to bail.”). Apparently, $200.00 bail was seen as
an appropriate amount of bail under the circumstances, as
22
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
neither the district nor circuit court judges that handled
Henley’s case changed the amount.
As this court recently noted in State v. Kiese, 126 Hawaii
494, 510, 273 P.3d 1180, 1196 (2012), HRS § 804-4 provides that
“[t]he right to bail shall continue after conviction of a
misdemeanor,” and our case law holds “an accused misdemeanant
. . . is entitled to bail as a matter of right after conviction
and pending appellate review.” (Citing State v. Ortiz, 74 Haw.
343, 356, 845 P.2d 547, 553 (1993)). Although Henley’s right to
bail continued post-conviction, the circuit court had the