*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 494, 510, 273 P.3d 1180, 1196 (2012), HRS § 804-4 provides that
“[t]he right to bail shall continue after conviction of a
misdemeanor,” and our case law holds “an accused misdemeanant
. . . is entitled to bail as a matter of right after conviction
and pending appellate review.” (Citing State v. Ortiz, 74 Haw.
343, 356, 845 P.2d 547, 553 (1993)). Although Henley’s right to
bail continued post-conviction, the circuit court had the
authority to change the amount of bail post-conviction pursuant
to its discretionary authority under HRS ' 804-9. In exercising
its discretion, it was required by HRS § 804-9, governing the
amount of bail, to “consider the punishment to be inflicted on
conviction, and the pecuniary circumstances of the party
accused.”
First, regarding the “punishment to be inflicted,” bail was
initially set at $200.00 when Henley was facing the possibility
of one year in jail. The circuit court ultimately sentenced
Henley to 30 days’ imprisonment. Despite that, the circuit
court multiplied the amount of bail tenfold.