*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] defendant who has been adjudged guilty of a crime. A
defendant who is pending sentencing is also in a different
position than a defendant who has been sentenced to a term
of incarceration. In addition, evidence adduced during the
trial or sentencing may affect the trial court’s evaluation
of the appropriate bail amount and conditions for a
defendant. We conclude that the Circuit Court did not
abuse its discretion in raising Henley’s bail from $200 to
$2000 (cash only) pending his appeal.
Henley, SDO at 4. To support its conclusion, the ICA also cited
to HRS § 804-9 (2014) for the following language: “The amount
of bail rests in the discretion of the justice or judge. . . .”;
and HRS § 804-6 (2014) for the following language (with emphasis
added): “Unless otherwise ordered by the court the bail bond
13
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
given by any defendant prior to the defendant’s conviction,