*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] properly instructed.”). HRPP Rule 30, titled “Instructions to
the Jury,” also reflects that ultimate responsibility for
instructing the jury lies with the trial court. See, e.g.,
subsection (c), which authorizes the trial court to refuse,
approve, or modify requested instructions; and subsection (d),
which authorizes the trial court to revise and/or combine
instructions that were approved and/or not objected to, and
which authorizes the trial court to prepare its own instructions
if no written requests for instructions are made.
Henley was charged with Assault in the Third Degree under
HRS § 707-712(1)(a), which states, “A person commits the offense
of assault in the third degree if the person . . .
[i]ntentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury
17
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
to another person[.]” HRS § 707-712(2) goes on to state,
“Assault in the third degree is a misdemeanor unless committed
in a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent, in which
case it is a petty misdemeanor.” “Mutual affray” is a
“mitigating defense” to Assault in the Third Degree, reducing
the offense from a misdemeanor to a petty misdemeanor. Kikuta,
125 Hawaii at 95-96, 253 P.3d at 656-57.
The circuit court, by agreement of the parties, gave the