6 See NMSA 1978, § 24-1-22 (2003). In State v. Martinez, 2007-NMSC-025, 141 N.M.
[…] 4 NMSA 1978, shall be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer
5 having reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been driving a motor vehicle
6 within this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drug.” NMSA
7 1978, § 66-8-107(B) (1993). Such test results “may be introduced into evidence in
8 any civil action or criminal action arising out of the acts alleged to have been
9 committed by the person tested for driving a motor vehicle while under the influence
10 of intoxicating liquor or drugs.” NMSA 1978, § 66-8-110(A) (2007). Pursuant to
11 Section 24-1-22, the Legislature has delegated authority over all aspects of such
12 testing to SLD. That statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
13 A. The [SLD] is authorized to promulgate and approve satisfactory
14 techniques or methods to test persons believed to be operating a motor
15 vehicle . . . under the influence of drugs or alcohol and to issue
16 certification for test operators and their instructors. . . . The [SLD] is
17 further authorized to establish or approve quality control measures for
18 alcohol breath testing and to establish or approve standards of training
19 necessary to ensure the qualifications of individuals conducting these
20 analyses or collections.
21 B. The [SLD] shall establish criteria and specifications for equipment,
22 training, quality control, testing methodology, blood-breath relationships
23 and the certification of operators, instructors and collectors of breath
24 samples.
6
1 Section 24-1-22(A), (B).
2 The Regulations
3 {12} Under its statutory authority, the SLD has promulgated regulations in the form
4 of a rule (Rule) governing “the certification of laboratories, breath alcohol