P.J. Doheny, Jr. v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] (DUI Suspension 3 75 Pa. C.S. § 3735.1. Section 3735.1 provides as follows: (a) Offense defined.--Any person who negligently causes serious bodily injury to another person as the result of a violation of section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) and who is convicted of violating section 3802 commits a felony of the second degree when the violation is the cause of the injury. Id. 4 75 Pa. C.S. § 1532(a). Section 1532(a) provides, in relevant part: (a) One-year suspension.--The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any driver for one year upon receiving a certified record of the driver’s conviction of or an adjudication of delinquency based on . . . .... (3) Any violation of . . . Section 3735.1(relating to aggravated assault by vehicle while driving under the influence). Id. 5 Licensee did not appeal the one-year suspension of his operating privilege imposed as a result of his AA-DUI conviction to the trial court. 3 Notice, S.R.R. at 2b.) The second notice further stated that “[t]his suspension is in addition to any other suspensions already on your record.”