P.J. Doheny, Jr. v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] C.S. § 1550(a). The relevant section of Title 42, Section 5571(b) of the Judicial Code, states that “an appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court . . . must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken . . . .” 42 Pa. C.S. § 5571(b). Further, Section 5572 of the Judicial Code provides that the “date of mailing if service is by mail, shall be deemed to be the date of entry of the order.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 5572. We have interpreted these provisions as requiring a licensee to file an appeal within thirty days of the date on which the Department mails notice of the suspension. See McGraw v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Traffic Safety, 552 A.2d 1165, 1166 (Pa.