P.J. Doheny, Jr. v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] Section 1550(a) of the Vehicle Code provides: Any person who has been denied a driver’s license, whose driver’s license has been canceled, whose commercial driver’s license designation has been removed or whose operating privilege has been recalled, suspended, revoked or disqualified by the department shall have the right to appeal to the court vested with jurisdiction of such appeals by or pursuant to Title 42 (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure). 75 Pa. C.S. § 1550(a). The relevant section of Title 42, Section 5571(b) of the Judicial Code, states that “an appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court . . . must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken . . . .” 42 Pa. C.S. § 5571(b). Further, Section 5572 of the Judicial Code provides that the “date of mailing if service is by mail, shall be deemed to be the date of entry of the order.” 42 Pa.