Clark v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review
[…] After a claimant has been eligible for and received UC benefits in a preceding year, Section 4(w)(2) of the Law then imposes an additional eligibility requirement: 2 43 P.S. § 801. Claimant sought reconsideration, which was denied as untimely. 3 “Our scope of review is limited to determining whether constitutional rights were violated, whether an error of law was committed, or whether the findings of fact were unsupported by substantial evidence. Section 704 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. § 704.” Turgeon v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 64 A.3d 729, 731 n.3 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013). 4 Section 401(a) of the Law specifically states: Compensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and who-- (a) Satisfies both of the following requirements: (1) Has, within his base year, been paid wages for employment as required by [S]ection 404(c) of [the Law (relating to rate and amount of compensation)]. (2) Except as provided in [S]ection 404(a)(3) [of the Law], not less than forty-nine and one-half per centum (49.5%) of the employe’s total base year wages have been paid in one or more quarters, other than the highest quarter in such employe’s base year. 43 P.S. § 801(a). 2 An application for benefits filed after the termination of a preceding benefit year by an individual shall not be considered a Valid Application for Benefits within the meaning of this subsection,[5] unless such individual has, subsequent to the beginning of such preceding