IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] White v. Pa. Bd. of Prob.
& Parole, 833 A.2d 819 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003); McCaskill v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole,
631 A.2d 1092 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1993). Because Arthur did not timely appeal from the
Board’s 2006 recalculation of his maximum sentence release date to May 25, 2015,
and since he did not raise his double jeopardy claim to the Board, he has waived
those claims in this appeal and this Court may not now consider them.2
Accordingly, we review the Board’s April 2, 2014 recalculation of
Arthur’s maximum sentence release date to September 15, 2021. Section 6138(a) of
the Prisons and Parole Code (Parole Code) states, in pertinent part:
(1) A parolee under the jurisdiction of the board released
from a correctional facility who, during the period of parole
law was committed, or constitutional rights have been violated.” Fisher v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. &
Parole, 62 A.3d 1073, 1075 n.1 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013).
2
Arthur asserted in his petition for review that his maximum sentence release date extension