MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] with a dozen oxycodone tablets along with a number of other pills and
marijuana and that Cook was in public riding around on his moped with his
girlfriend while he was intoxicated. The State asserts that, while the nature of
the offense may not demand a lenient sentence, Cook’s lengthy criminal history
fairly demands a maximum sentence. The State contends that Cook has been
involved with the criminal justice systems of at least two states for most of his
life and that the trial court’s sentence is not inappropriate.
[8] Cook received the maximum sentence. See Ind. Code § 35-50-2-7(b) (“A person
who commits a Level 6 felony (for a crime committed after June 30, 2014) shall
be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and two and one-half
(2 ½) years, with the advisory sentence being one (1) year.”). Regarding the
imposition of the maximum possible sentence, the Indiana Supreme Court has
stated:
[T]he maximum possible sentences are generally most
appropriate for the worst offenders. This is not, however, an
invitation to determine whether a worse offender could be
imagined.