United States v. Boyd, 792 F.3d 916, 919 (8th Cir. 2015).
[…] curiam), cert. denied, 132 S. Ct. 1985 (2012).
Under § 7B1.1(a)(1) of the Guidelines, a Grade A violation of supervised
release is defined to include the commission of a “crime of violence” that is
punishable by more than one year in prison. A “crime of violence” is defined under
§ 4B1.2(a)(1) of the Guidelines as a felony that “has as an element the use, attempted
use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another.” The two
Virginia warrants of arrest identify the specific statutory provision that Harrison
allegedly violated, Virginia Code section 18.2-51.1, and directly quote the pertinent
statutory language, alleging that Harrison “maliciously cause[d] bodily injury to
[Eller/McCoy] with intent to maim, disfigure, disable[,] or kill, and knowing or
having reason to know that such person was a law enforcement officer . . . engaged
in the performance of public duties.” Add. of Appellant 5-6. Thus, the district court
had before it the statutory elements of the Virginia offense, which “has as an element