JOHNSON, JR. v. UHS OF LAKESIDE, LLC
[…] cause hearing be held on July 27, 2012. The probable cause hearing never occurred.
1
See Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-6-404 (2), (3)(B).
2
See Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-6-426 (providing that, if the person who executes the first Certificate of Need is not a
licensed physician, then only a licensed physician may execute the second Certificate of Need).
3
Although referenced throughout the proceedings before the trial court, this order does not appear to have been
entered in the record until Appellant filed a motion to alter or amend the trial court‟s dismissal of her case.
4
Section 33-6-403 provides:
IF AND ONLY IF
(1) a person has a mental illness or serious emotional disturbance, AND
(2) the person poses an immediate substantial likelihood of serious harm, under
§ 33-6-501, because of the mental illness or serious emotional disturbance, AND
(3) the person needs care, training, or treatment because of the mental illness or
serious emotional disturbance, AND
(4) all available less drastic alternatives to placement in a hospital or treatment
resource are unsuitable to meet the needs of the person,
THEN
(5) the person may be admitted and detained by a hospital or treatment resource
for emergency diagnosis, evaluation, and treatment under this part.
2
On July 26, 2012, an x-ray revealed that Mr. Johnson suffered a fractured right
hip. He was transferred to Baptist Hospital for further evaluation, where additional x-rays
showed that he also suffered a right femoral neck fracture. He underwent surgery to