JOHNSON, JR. v. UHS OF LAKESIDE, LLC
[…] the time of limitation for the particular cause of action, unless
it exceeds three (3) years, and in that case within three (3)
years from restoration of legal rights.
(Emphasis added.) Here, the parties‟ dispute concerns the term “adjudicated
incompetent.” Appellant contends that the statute of limitations was tolled pursuant to the
foregoing statute because the decedent met the criteria for “adjudicated incompetent” at
the time of his injury because he met the criteria of “unsound mind,” the term used in the
statute prior to a 2011 amendment. See 2011 Tenn. Pub. Acts 47, § 17 (amending Section
28-1-106).
Prior to the 2011 amendment, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 28-1-106
provided:
If the person entitled to commence an action is, at the time the
cause of action accrued, either within the age of eighteen (18)
years, or of unsound mind, such person, or such person's
representatives and privies, as the case may be, may
commence the action, after the removal of such disability,
within the time of limitation for the particular cause of action,
unless it exceeds three (3) years, and in that case within three
(3) years from the removal of such disability.
7
Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-106 (2010) (emphasis added). In interpreting this statute, the
Tennessee Supreme Court held that to be considered of “unsound mind” the individual at
issue “was unable to manage his or her day-to-day affairs at the time the cause of action