SHELBY COUNTY v. JAMES CREWS, ET AL.
[…] awarded as a result of the authority in Article I, Section 21 of the Tennessee Constitution. That constitutional
10
Accordingly, we must reject the Appellees‟ request to recover attorney‟s fees incurred
on the appeals of this matter. Although it is true that the obligations to pay attorney‟s fees
and expenses under section 29-17-912 extend to fees incurred in the appellate proceedings,
see Knox Cnty. ex rel. Schumpert v. Union Livestock Yard, Inc., 59 S.W.3d 158, 167 (Tenn.
Ct. App. 2001),6 our determination that the County is entitled to the property forecloses such
relief. Again, section 29-17-912 does not allow a landowner to recover fees and expenses
when the acquiring party is allowed to condemn the subject property. Per its terms, section
29-17-912 permits an award to the landowner when (1) “[t]he final judgment is that the
acquiring party cannot acquire the real property by condemnation” or (2) “[t]he proceeding is
abandoned by the acquiring party.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-17-912(b) (2012).
Proceedings on Remand
Although we have vacated those orders that awarded the Appellees damages
following the trial court‟s order of dismissal, this does not mean that no relief is available to