SHELBY COUNTY v. JAMES CREWS, ET AL.
[…] filed a “Second Amended Petition for Condemnation & Amended Complaint.” This
complaint attempted to expand the scope of relief sought under the original complaint. In
addition to seeking condemnation of the parcel at issue, the County alternatively requested
that it be declared the fee simple owner of the subject parcel. The County contended that it
was entitled to declaratory relief on a number of fronts. First, it alleged that it was the owner
of the property as a result of adverse possession. Second, the County asserted that Appellees
2
The text of Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-2-110 provides as follows:
Any person having any claim to real estate or land of any kind, or to any legal or
equitable interest therein, the same having been subject to assessment for state and county
taxes, who and those through whom such person claims have failed to have the same assessed
and to pay any state and county taxes thereon for a period of more than twenty (20) years,
shall be forever barred from bringing any action in law or in equity to recover the same, or to
recover any rents or profits therefrom in any of the courts of this state.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-110(a) (2000).
3
were barred from claiming title to the property pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated
section 28-2-110. These claims had previously been the subject of the County‟s arguments
when the County attempted to nonsuit the case prior to the first appeal.