David Weatherspoon v. Gayle Minard, MD
[…] Evans. 2 Appellant‟s motion for a continuance was oral before the trial court, not written, and counsel for Appellant conceded during oral argument to this Court that he was not appealing its denial. 5 With regard to claims brought pursuant to the Tennessee Health Care Liability Act (“HCLA”), the plaintiff bears the burden of proving each of the elements set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-26-115(a). Specifically, Section 29-26-115(a) requires the plaintiff to show: (1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community at the time the alleged injury or wrongful action occurred; (2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with ordinary and reasonable care in accordance with such standard; and (3) As a proximate result of the defendant‟s negligent act or omission, the plaintiff suffered injuries which would not otherwise have occurred. Further, the HCLA requires that the plaintiff prove the aforementioned elements through expert testimony. Id. at (b).