Filed 12/23/15
[…] Certainly the dam remnant qualifies as an artificial obstruction. The fact
that DWR determined the dam no longer fell within its jurisdiction because it did not
qualify as a dam as defined in Water Code section 60028 does not mean that it was not a
dam for purposes of Fish and Game Code section 5935.
Finally, plaintiffs contend that because DFW exercised control over the dam
remnant by breaching the dam in 1974 and did not present any evidence to show it could
not presently continue to exercise control over the remnant, there is a triable issue of
8 As pertinent here, Water Code section 6002 defines a “dam” as “any artificial
barrier, together with appurtenant works, which does or may impound or divert water,
and which either (a) is or will be 25 feet or more in height . . . or (b) has or will have an
impounding capacity of 50 acre-feet or more.” This definition governs the construction
of Part 1, “Supervision of Dams and Reservoirs[,]” of Division 3, “Dams and
Reservoirs[,]” of the Water Code. (Wat. Code, § 6000.)
18.
material fact as to whether DFW currently has the ability to exercise control over the
remnant.