IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] the liberal visitation granted. In addition, L.J.’s relationships with his extended
family should not be to the detriment of L.J.’s relationship with his half-sibling.
Matthew has failed to show separation of the siblings is better to promote the
long-range interests of L.J. We thus affirm the modification of the parties’
decree.
Matthew also challenges the district court’s award of $10,000 for
attorney’s fees. Trial courts have considerable discretion to award attorney’s
fees. See McKee v. Dicus, 785 N.W.2d 733, 740 (Iowa Ct. App. 2010); see also
Iowa Code § 598.36 (2013) (“In a proceeding for the modification of an order . . .
the court may award attorney fees to the prevailing party in an amount deemed
reasonable by the court.”). An award for trial court attorney’s fees may be
disturbed only if the trial court abused its discretion. McKee, 785 N.W.2d at 740.
1
Notwithstanding our conclusions reached here, the parties are informed that a failure to