IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] in the foreclosure proceeding. However, neither the executor nor the heirs
brought an action to challenge the sheriff’s deed, which was recorded June 25,
1992, and the deed specifically conveyed all of the property in question, not just
the one-third portion that had been mortgaged by Frank II and Michael’s
executor. Despite being aware of the foreclosure proceeding and the
proceeding’s impact on the ownership of the property in question, neither the
executor nor any of the heirs brought an action to challenge the sheriff’s deed
within the time prescribed in section 614.22(2).
Iowa Code section 614.22(2)(a) provides:
On and after January 1, 1992, an action shall not be
maintained to set aside, cancel, annul, declare void or invalid, or to
redeem from a tax deed, guardian’s deed, executor’s deed,
administrator’s deed, receiver’s deed, referee’s deed, assignee’s
deed, or sheriff’s deed, if the deed has been recorded in the office
provisions of law.”). Thus, the Martins are incorrect to assert that Helen’s estate itself
should have been made a party to the foreclosure proceeding. As the estate cannot
own property, the estate itself had no interest in the foreclosure proceeding. It is the