IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] caused Alicia Price a serious injury.
If the State has proved all the elements, the defendant is
guilty of Sexual Abuse in the First Degree. If the State has failed to
prove any one of the elements, the defendant is not guilty of Sexual
Abuse in the First Degree and you will then consider the charge of
Sexual Abuse in the Second Degree as explained in Instruction No.
19.[1]
The jury was also instructed “[t]he term ‘during the commission of sexual
abuse’ . . .means that the State must prove the serious injury and the sexual
1
This instruction is derived from Iowa Code section 709.2, which provides: “A person
commits sexual abuse in the first degree when in the course of committing sexual abuse
the person causes another serious injury.” “In the course of” and “during the
commission of” are generally interchangeable phrases. See State v. Carter, 602 N.W.2d
818, 821–22 (Iowa 1999) (equating “during the commission of” with “in the course of”).
8
abuse occurred as part of an unbroken chain of events or as part of one