IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] The district court’s modification of physical care places the child with each
parent for a week at a time. That schedule maximizes the child’s time with each
parent, and minimizes parental exchanges and the stress those exchanges
cause for the child. The schedule is consistent with the GAL’s recommendations.
We affirm.
B. Modification of legal custody. “‘Legal custody’ or ‘custody’ means an
award of the rights of legal custody of a minor child to a parent under which a
parent has legal custodial rights and responsibilities toward the child.” Iowa
Code § 598.1(5) (2013). In the original decree, Sarah and Courtney had joint
legal custody, that is, the right to “equal participation in decisions affecting the
12
child's legal status, medical care, education, extracurricular activities, and
religious instruction.” Id. § 598.1(3).
Both parties sought a modification of legal custody. Courtney requested
sole legal custody so he would be “the party responsible for managing [J.C.’s]
health care issues so she is not subjected to excessive medical examinations.”