PUBLISHED
[…] applies to questions of prejudgment interest on the pendent
claims in an action predicated upon violations of the federal
securities laws.”); cf. Hitachi Credit Am. Corp. v. Signet Bank,
166 F.3d 614, 633 (4th Cir. 1999) (“[State] law governs the
award of prejudgment interest in a diversity case.”); Martin v.
Harris, 560 F.3d 210, 220 (4th Cir. 2009) (explaining that “the
allowance of prejudgment interest is a substantive provision”).
On a NYLL wage claim, such as this one, an award of
prejudgment interest is mandatory. Prior to 2011, the source of
that statutory right was Section 5001 of New York’s Civil
Practice Law and Rules, which provides that prejudgment
“[i]nterest shall be recovered upon a sum awarded . . . because
of an act or omission depriving or otherwise interfering with
title to, or possession or enjoyment of, property.”
47
N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 5001(a) 22; see Santillan v. Henao, 822 F. Supp. 2d
284, 298 (E.D.N.Y. 2011) (“Section 5001 of New York’s Civil
Practice Law and Rules governs the calculation of prejudgment
interest for violations of the state’s Labor Law.”); see also