PUBLISHED
[…] establishing either element is sufficient to satisfy the
statute. See Mayhew, 125 F.3d at 220.
NYLL regarding the liquidated damages that could be awarded
in addition to compensatory overtime underwent a change during
the limitations period applicable to the state-law violations,
which the parties stipulated was six years beginning on July 19,
2009. Prior to November 24, 2009, the law allowed for
liquidated damages in the amount of 25 percent of the overtime
underpayments in the event the employee could prove a willful
violation. See N.Y. Lab. Law §§ 198(1-a), 663(1). Effective
November 24, 2009, through April 8, 2011, liquidated damages in
the amount of 25 percent of the overtime underpayments were
allowed “unless the employer proves a good faith basis for
believing that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with
the law.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 198(1-a); see N.Y. Lab. Law § 663(1)
(similar). And effective April 9, 2011, the 25-percent amount
was increased to 100 percent. See N.Y. Lab. Law §§ 198(1-a),
663(1).
The district court concluded that GEICO acted in good faith