STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] the court had properly exercised its jurisdiction, which was immune from collateral attack even if
exercised in grave error. In sum, the district court’s judgment was not subject to collateral attack
on the basis that it lacked subject-matter jurisdiction.
With respect to whether the district court had personal jurisdiction over the bank, we first
note that the district court’s jurisdiction to determine the possessory interests in the property
generally implicated its in-rem jurisdiction, which the court clearly held, regardless of whether
the court had jurisdiction over the bank. See MCL 600.751 (“The courts of record of this state
shall have jurisdiction over land situated within the state whether or not the persons owning or
claiming interests therein are subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state.”). Moreover, it
is abundantly clear that the district court had general personal jurisdiction over the bank, a
corporate entity, given that the bank plainly carried on a continuous and systematic part of its
business within Michigan.