STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] (On Reconsideration), 305 Mich App 460, 477; 853 NW2d 467 (2014). Here, the circuit court
collaterally attacked the district court judgment, but did not expressly discuss personal and
subject-matter jurisdiction.
Subject-matter jurisdiction is established by the pleadings and exists when a proceeding
is of a class of cases that the court is authorized to adjudicate and the complaint is not clearly
frivolous. Clohset, 302 Mich App at 561. “The district court . . . ha[s] jurisdiction over
summary proceedings to recover possession of premises under . . . chapter [57].” MCL
600.5704. Further, MCL 600.8302 provides, in relevant part:
(1) In addition to the civil jurisdiction provided in sections 5704 . . ., the
district court has equitable jurisdiction and authority concurrent with that of the
circuit court in the matters and to the extent provided by this section.
...
(3) In an action under chapter 57, the district court may hear and
determine an equitable claim . . . involving a right, interest, obligation, or title in
land. [6.]
The trust’s district court action was a suit seeking a judgment of possession in regard to
the property, as based on the trust’s interest and equitable title acquired by deed at the sheriff’s
sale,7 the expiration of a shortened redemption period due to abandonment and absent