STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] NW2d 217 (2014).
-5-
circumstances in which a person entitled to possession may recover possession by summary
proceedings.8 We do not view MCL 600.5714(1) as a provision concerning subject-matter
jurisdiction; rather, it goes to the issue of what must be established by the proofs in order to
entitle a party to a judgment of possession. Assuming for the sake of argument that MCL
600.5714(1) constitutes a provision touching on subject-matter jurisdiction, a review of the
trust’s district court complaint, i.e., the pleadings, reveals a claim that fits within MCL
600.5714(1)(g), which authorizes entry of a possession judgment “[w]hen a person continues in
possession of premises . . . after the time limited by law for redemption of the premises.”9 We
hold that the district court had subject-matter jurisdiction, and any defects in regard to whether
the property could legally be deemed abandoned and whether the redemption period was
shortened and expired absent redemption merely went to the exercise of the court’s subject-