STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] bearing whatsoever on the circuit court’s determination of title, which must be independently
assessed by the circuit court. This argument lacks merit. First, it fails to appreciate that some
possession judgments are necessarily predicated on an underlying title determination, as is the
case here; the right of possession by the trust was dependent on its equitable title becoming
absolute or legal title on the basis of expiration of the redemption period absent redemption.
Second, the bank’s argument ignores MCL 600.8302(3), which, again, provides that “[i]n an
action under chapter 57, the district court may hear and determine an equitable claim . . .
involving a right, interest, obligation, or title in land.” (Emphasis added.) Finally, the fact that a
circuit court has jurisdiction over quiet-title actions to determine interests in land does not mean
that previously-entered, unchallenged, and valid possession judgments are irrelevant and have no