STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] action was therefore invalid because the trust had no basis to proceed under MCL 600.5714(1),
clearly and indisputably constituted a collateral attack on the district court possession judgment.
With respect to former MCL 600.3240(13)(b), the only direct finding made by the circuit court
was that the claim of a damaged or boarded-up window was not adequately identified and
4
MCL 600.5714(1) lists numerous circumstances in which a person entitled to possession may
recover possession by summary proceedings, and MCL 600.5714(1)(g) is the only provision that
could have conceivably applied in this case, allowing for a possession judgment “[w]hen a
person continues in possession of premises sold by virtue of a mortgage or execution, after the
time limited by law for redemption of the premises.” We note that MCL 600.5714(1) does not
contain a provision or language that would fit the circumstances outlined in former MCL
600.3240(13), but subsection (13) clearly authorized an action for summary proceedings.
-3-