Bank of America v. 5-3 Greenway Trust
[…] Assuming for the sake of argument that MCL 600.5714(1) constitutes a provision touching on subject-matter jurisdiction, a review of the trust’s district court complaint, i.e., the pleadings, reveals a claim that fits within MCL 600.5714(1)(g), which authorizes entry of a possession judgment “[w]hen a person continues in possession of premises . . . after the time limited by law for redemption of the premises.”9 We hold that the district court had subject-matter jurisdiction, and any defects in regard to whether the property could legally be deemed abandoned and whether the redemption period was shortened and expired absent redemption merely went to the exercise of the court’s subject- matter