STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Moreover, it
is abundantly clear that the district court had general personal jurisdiction over the bank, a
corporate entity, given that the bank plainly carried on a continuous and systematic part of its
business within Michigan. MCL 600.711(3); Electrolines, Inc v Prudential Assurance Co, Ltd,
260 Mich App 144, 166-167; 677 NW2d 874 (2003). We note that there was some evidence
presented indicating that the district court summons and complaint was not served on the bank in
8
To quote exactly the introductory sentence in MCL 600.5714(1), “A person entitled to
possession of premises may recover possession by summary proceedings in the following
circumstances[.]”
9
We cannot conclude that the collateral-attack analysis, in determining whether there was
subject-matter jurisdiction, entails an attacking court reexamining anew whether the redemption
period had actually expired and then, on finding that the redemption period had not expired,