STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] 12
We also note that “[c]ollateral estoppel applies to default judgments; however, the default
judgment is conclusive only as to those matters essential to support the judgment.” Rohe
Scientific Corp v Nat’l Bank of Detroit, 133 Mich App 462, 467; 350 NW2d 280 (1984); see also
DAIIE v Higginbotham, 95 Mich App 213, 219; 290 NW2d 414 (1980). Expiration of the
redemption period and a failure to redeem were essential to one of the trust’s claims, and damage
to the property, i.e., a boarded-up window, and a failure to repair were essential to the claim
under former MCL 600.3240(13).
13
MCL 600.2932(1) provides:
Any person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not,
who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to
possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other
person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest
claimed by the plaintiff, whether the defendant is in possession of the land or not.
-8-
considering the inability to mount a collateral attack, to accept that premise in rendering its quiet-
title ruling. Of course, accepting that premise dictated a ruling quieting title in favor of the trust.
Reversed and remanded for entry of an order granting summary disposition and quieting