Zerfas v. Amco Ins.
[…] Wildeboer v. S.D. Junior Chamber of Commerce, Inc., 1997 S.D. 33, ¶ 18, 561 N.W.2d 666, 670 (quoting Poelstra, 1996 S.D. 36, ¶ 16, 545 N.W.2d at 826-27 (citation omitted)). We conclude that the circuit court did not err when it ruled that the unidentified driver did not owe Zerfas a common law duty. -8- #27317 [¶17.] Because there is no common law duty, we next address Stacey’s claim that the unidentified driver owed Zerfas a statutory duty under SDCL 31-32-6 to warn of the existence of the deer carcass. That statute provides: It shall be the duty of every person who so injures or obstructs any bridge or highway as to render the same unsafe immediately to put up a danger sign and use diligence to notify one or more of the members of the board or commissioners having jurisdiction or supervision over such bridge or highway of such injury or obstruction. A violation of this section is a petty offense. Id. According to Stacey, SDCL 31-32-6 “explicitly” creates a duty upon the unidentified driver to Zerfas and “may well” be evidence of negligence per se. Stacey further directs this Court to SDCL 32-24-8, which defines the act of careless driving to include driving without due caution.