IN RE: TRUST UNDER DEED OF DAVID P. IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] 20 Pa.C.S.A., Ch. 77, Refs & Annos.
-6-
J-A25017-15
effective November 6, 2006, as it pertains to the rights of a pretermitted
spouse. This raises a question of first impression in this Commonwealth. As
noted above, the facts of this case are not in dispute. The parties agree the
facts establish that neither the December 13, 2010 will nor the January 12
2001 Trust include any provision for Mary Jo, or were executed in
contemplation of Decedent’s marriage to Mary Jo, thus qualifying her as a
pretermitted spouse. Kulig Children’s Brief at 6-7; Mary Jo’s Brief at 3.
Section 7710.2 provides that “[t]he rules of construction that apply in this
Commonwealth to the provisions of testamentary trusts also apply as
appropriate to the provisions of inter vivos trusts.” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7710.2.
One such rule of construction applicable to testamentary trusts is found at
Section 2507(3).
§ 2507. Modification by circumstances
Wills shall be modified upon the occurrence of any of
the following circumstances, among others:
…