J. A25037/15
[…] the propriety of the sentences for two different subsections of the same
statute based on the same conduct as a legality-of-sentence challenge. See
Commonwealth v. Shannon, 608 A.2d 1020, 1024 (Pa. 1992);
Commonwealth v. Provenzano, 50 A.3d 148 (Pa. Super. 2012).
Commonwealth v. Williams, 871 A.2d 254, 262 (Pa. Super. 2005).
We consider whether the General Assembly intended to the definitions
of the crime to create alternative bases of liability or authorize separate and
consecutive punishments for each subsection. Cf. Commonwealth v.
Rhoads, 636 A.2d 1166, 1168 (Pa. Super. 1994).
Section 4952 defines the crime of intimidation as follows:
(a) Offense defined.--A person commits an offense if,
with the intent to or with the knowledge that his conduct
will obstruct, impede, impair, prevent or interfere with the
administration of criminal justice, he intimidates or
attempts to intimidate any witness or victim to:
(1) Refrain from informing or reporting to any law
enforcement officer, prosecuting official or judge
concerning any information, document or thing relating
to the commission of a crime.
carried immigration consequence and sought advice. See Padilla v.
Kentucky, 559 U.S. 356 (2010).
- 31 -
J.A25037/15
(2) Give any false or misleading information or
testimony relating to the commission of any crime
to any law enforcement officer, prosecuting
official or judge.
(3) Withhold any testimony, information,
document or thing relating to the commission of a
crime from any law enforcement officer,
prosecuting official or judge.
(4) Give any false or misleading information or
testimony or refrain from giving any testimony,
information, document or thing, relating to the
commission of a crime, to an attorney representing a
criminal defendant.
(5) Elude, evade or ignore any request to appear or
legal process summoning him to appear to testify or
supply evidence.
(6) Absent himself from any proceeding or
investigation to which he has been legally summoned.
18 Pa.C.S. § 4952(a)(1)-(6) (emphasis added).
Instantly, the text of the statute evinces an intent to impose liability
based on the actus reus—i.e., “intimidates or attempts to intimidate”—
undertaken with required mens reus—i.e., knowledge that “his conduct will
obstruct, impede, impair, prevent or interfere with the administration of
criminal justice.” See 18 Pa.C.S. § 4952(a). Subsections (a)(1) through
(a)(6), in turn, list a range of alternative results that give rise to the offense.
Appellant’s convictions in CR-6021-2011 under 18 Pa.C.S. 4952(a)(2) and
(3) arose from a single act, namely, his letter to Danazina regarding
Gonzalez.