MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] reasonable inferences that may be drawn from the evidence presented.” Baker v.
State, 968 N.E.2d 227, 229 (Ind. 2012) (emphasis in original). Further, a
conviction can be sustained on only the uncorroborated testimony of a single
witness, even when that witness is the victim. Bailey, 979 N.E.2d at 135 (citing
Ferrell v. State, 565 N.E.2d 1070, 1072-73 (Ind. 1991)). The trial court, acting as
the trier-of-fact, is free to believe whomever it sees fit. See Klaff v. State, 884
N.E.2d 272, 274 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008).
[10] Indiana Code section 35-42-2-1(b) provides that a person who knowingly or
intentionally “touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner …
commits battery, a Class B misdemeanor.” However, the offense is a Class A
misdemeanor if it results in bodily injury to any other person. Ind. Code § 35-
42-2-1(c). In charging Monnett, the State alleged that “On or about January 10,
2015, [Monnett] did knowingly or intentionally touch [Maxwell] in a rude,