Daniel D. Strader v. Secretary, Florida Department of Corrections
[…] See id. at 903 n.4. On September 16, 2005, the FDOC audited Petitioner’s sentences in light of Young, and determined that his racketeering offenses were committed on the date the offenses ended—April 3, 1994. Because Petitioner’s racketeering offenses continued after January 1, 1994, the FDOC determined that he was not entitled to basic gain-time. As a result, the FDOC canceled his basic gain-time credits. 1 Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 944.275, the FDOC is authorized to grant deductions in prisoners’ sentences in the form of gain-time. Fla. Stat. § 944.275(1). The statute provides that the FDOC “shall grant basic gain-time at the rate of 10 days for each month of each sentence imposed on a prisoner.” See id. § 944.275(4)(a). 3 Case: 14-14432 Date Filed: 12/28/2015 Page: 4 of 8 B. State Mandamus Petition In 2010, Petitioner filed a petition for writ of mandamus in the Florida court, challenging the FDOC’s cancellation of his 15 years of basic gain-time credits.