Miller v. Miller
[…] Specifically, he argues that the trial court issued a wage withholding order that violated 15 U.S.C. 1673(b)(2)’s command that only 55 percent of a person’s “disposable earnings” can be attached via a wage withholding order to satisfy a support order. We disagree. {¶20} 15 U.S.C. 1673(b)(2) pertinently provides as follows: The maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subject to garnishment to enforce any order for the support of any person shall not exceed – (A) where such individual is supporting his spouse or dependent child (other than a spouse or child with respect to whose support such order is used), 50 per centum of such individual’s disposal earnings for that week; * * * except that, with respect to the disposable earnings of any individual for any workweek, the 50 per centum specified in clause (A) shall be deemed to be 55 per centum * * *, if and to the extent that such earnings are subject to garnishment to enforce a support order with respect to a period which is prior to the twelve-week period which ends the beginning of such workweek. “Disposable earnings” is defined as “that part of the earnings of any individual remaining after the deduction from those earnings of any amounts required by law to be withheld.” 15 U.S.C. 1672(b).