In Re Estate of Donald Emerson Kysor
[…] In addition, the Estate has raised the following issue, which we have restated as follows: 4. Whether this Court must presume that the trial court‘s findings are supported by the evidence due to Ms. Kysor‘s failure to provide a transcript or statement of the evidence representing the proceedings during the summary judgment hearing. III. Standard of Review For actions initiated on or after July 1, 2011, such as the one at bar, the standard of review for summary judgment delineated in Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-16-101 (Supp. 2015) applies. See Rye v. Women’s Care Center of Memphis, MPLLC, ___ S.W.3d ___, ___, 2015 WL 6457768 at *11 (Tenn. Oct. 26, 2015). The statute provides: In motions for summary judgment in any civil action in Tennessee, the moving party who does not bear the burden of proof at trial shall prevail on its motion for summary judgment if it: (1) Submits affirmative evidence that negates an essential element of the nonmoving party‘s claim; or 4 (2) Demonstrates to the court that the nonmoving party‘s evidence is insufficient to establish an essential element of the nonmoving party‘s claim. Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-16-101.1 The grant or denial of a motion for summary judgment is a matter of law; therefore, our standard of review is de novo with no presumption of correctness. See Rye, ___ S.W.3d at ___, 2015 WL 6457768 at *12; Dick Broad. Co., Inc. of Tenn. v.