1 Green v. Normandy Park Riviera Section Cmtv. Club, 137 Wn. App. 665, 680, 151 P.3d
[…] (1978).
13
No. 72342-1-1/14
Adcox v. Children's Orthopedic Hosp. & Med. Ctr.. 123 Wn.2d 15, 37, 864 P.2d
921 (1993). Thus, we consider only the trial court's final rulings regarding the
evidence at issue.
A
Lodis first asserts that the trial court erred by "precluding" him from
presenting evidence of his "reasonable belief that he opposed discriminatory
conduct.10
As we noted in our prior decision herein:
The WLAD [Washington Law Against Discrimination]
protects employees engaged in statutorily protected activity from
retaliation by their employer. See RCW 49.60.210. It provides:
It is an unfair practice for any employer, employment
agency, labor union, or other person to discharge,
expel, or otherwise discriminate against any person
because he or she has opposed any practices
forbidden by this chapter, or because he or she has
filed a charge, testified, or assisted in any proceeding
under this chapter.
RCW 49.60.210(1) (emphasis added).
Lodis, 172 Wn. App. at 847-48. The so-called "opposition clause," which
provides protection when an employee opposes forbidden practices, is at issue
here.
"To establish a prima facie case of retaliation under the WLAD, the