Davita Healthcare Partners, Inc. v. Wa State Dept Of Health
[…] Med. Ctr.

v. Dep't of Health, 164 Wn.2d 95, 99, 187 P.3d 243 (2008).           The Act allows
No. 73630-2-1/2




Washington to control the number of healthcare providers entering the market by

requiring the facility or program to obtain a certificate of need (CN). King County

Public Hosp. Dist. No. 2. v. Dep't of Health, 178 Wn.2d 363, 366, 309 P.3d 416

(2013). The legislature intended the CN requirement to provide accessible health

services and assure the health of all citizens in the state while controlling costs.

Id; RCW 70.38.015(1), .015(2).

       CN applications for new health care facilities, new services, and expansion

of existing health care facilities are subject to concurrent review.          RCW

70.38.115(7). Concurrent review is "for the purpose of comparative analysis and

evaluation of competing or similar projects in order to determine which of the

projects may best meet identified needs." ]a\ During the review process, the
Department of Health (Department) is required to evaluate CN applications based
on criteria set forth in its regulations. WAC 246-310-200(2). All CN applications

are reviewed bythe Department on the basis of need, financial feasibility, structure