IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] interests at stake given the pending Divorce Action.” Id., ¶ 17, 109 P.3d at 515. It was in
light of McNeel that we asked the parties to address the question of Mr. Bratton’s
standing in this case.
[¶13] In 2013, the Wyoming legislature passed the Uniform Adult Guardianship
Jurisdiction Act. This Act includes a provision, codified as Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 3-1-
102(b), stating that in guardianship or conservatorship proceedings “concerning an adult,
the provisions of chapter 8 of this title shall apply.” 2013 Wyo. Sess. Laws ch. 21, § 2.
Chapter 8 includes a provision, codified as Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 3-8-102(a)(vii), defining
the term party as “the respondent, petitioner, guardian, conservator or any other person
allowed by the court to participate in a guardianship or protective proceeding.” 2013
Wyo. Sess. Laws ch. 21, § 1.
[¶14] In their briefing on standing, none of the parties addressed these statutory
provisions, their application in this case, or their effect, if any, on our discussion of
standing in McNeel. However, under the circumstances presented here, it was not