IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] She asked
the district court to approve the order pursuant to W.R.C.P. 58(a).
[¶8] Mr. Bratton filed a motion for additional time to respond to the decision letter. In
this motion, he claimed that the decision letter had been issued on December 2, 2014, was
mailed to him only on December 18, 2014, and was received by him on December 23,
2014. He asked the district court to provide him “ample time to respond to all matters as
outlined in the Court’s December 2, 2014 letter of directives.” The district court denied
2
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 3-2-109 (LexisNexis 2013) requires a guardian to file a written report every six
months reporting on “the physical condition, including level of disability or functional incapacity,
principal residence, treatment, care and activities of the ward, as well as providing a description of those
actions the guardian has taken on behalf of the ward.”
2
his motion and entered the order ratifying and approving Ms. Blenkinsop’s second
guardianship report. Mr. Bratton challenges that ruling in Docket No. S-15-0076.
[¶9] On February 24, 2015, Ms. Blenkinsop filed a “Conservator’s First Annual
Accounting” in the district court.3 Although Mr.