IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] Mr. Bratton filed two separate
notices of appeal from the district court’s order. In Docket No. S-15-0131, he challenges
the district court’s approval of the conservator’s report. In Docket No. S-15-0132, he
asserts that the district court erred in requiring the Conservator to continue to manage
William Bratton’s assets for his benefit.
DISCUSSION
Standing
[¶11] When we consolidated these appeals, we asked the parties to provide briefing on
the issue of standing. Because the question of standing is potentially dispositive, we
3
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 3-3-503(b)(ii) requires a conservator to submit “an annual report to the court having
jurisdiction accounting for all money and property coming into his possession for the benefit of each ward
and itemizing all disbursements made from the ward’s assets.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 3-3-901 and -902
establish additional requirements for the annual conservator’s report.
4
Although the record is not clear on this point, it appears that this is a trust established by these siblings’
mother, meant in part, at least, to support William Bratton.