People v. Winston
[…] This appeal followed. ¶ 10 ANALYSIS ¶ 11 A. Class 2 Form of Section 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A) Post-Aguilar ¶ 12 Defendant contends that his AUUW conviction under count III must be vacated based on our supreme court’s decision in Aguilar. The State responds that the Class 2 form of section 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A) of the AUUW statute was unaffected by Aguilar and is constitutional. We review the constitutionality of a statute de novo. People v. Richardson, 2015 IL 118255, ¶ 8. ¶ 13 Section 24-1.6 of the AUUW statute provides in relevant part: “(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon when he or she knowingly: (1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person except when on his or her land or in his or her abode, legal dwelling, or fixed place of business, or on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person’s permission, any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm; [and] -3- *** (3) One of the following factors is present: (A) the firearm possessed was uncased, loaded and immediately accessible at the time of the offense[.] *** (d) Sentence. (1) Aggravated unlawful use of a weapon is a Class 4 felony ***. *** (3) Aggravated unlawful use of a weapon by a person who has been previously convicted of a felony in this State or another jurisdiction is a Class 2 felony for which the person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 3 years and not more than 7 years.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A), (d) (West 2012). ¶ 14 In Aguilar, our supreme court held that the Class 4 form of section 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A) of the AUUW statute violated