People v. Pace, 2015 IL App (1st) 110415
[…] Mandatory Consecutive Sentencing Statutes Are Constitutional
¶ 125 We next consider defendant’s constitutional challenges to the mandatory firearm
enhancement and consecutive sentencing statute. The firearm enhancement is contained in
section 5-8-1 of the Unified Code of Corrections, which provides in relevant part “if, during
the commission of the offense, the person personally discharged a firearm that proximately
caused *** death to another person, 25 years or up to a term of natural life shall be added to
the term of imprisonment imposed by the court.” 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(d)(iii) (West 2006).
The consecutive sentencing statute is contained in section 5-8-4 of the Unified Code of
Corrections, which provides in relevant part that the trial court must impose consecutive
sentences if “one of the offenses for which defendant was convicted was first degree murder
or a Class X or Class 1 felony and the defendant inflicted severe bodily injury.” 730 ILCS
5/5-8-4 (West 2006). Pursuant to this statute, defendant was subject to mandatory
consecutive sentencing because first degree murder and aggravated battery with a firearm are
both triggering offenses. 720 ILCS 5/12-4.2(b) (West 2006) (aggravated battery with a