People v. Pace, 2015 IL App (1st) 110415
[…] Patterson is binding authority on
2
These issues are not moot, despite the fact we are vacating defendant’s sentence, because on
remand these statutes will still be applicable to defendant.
- 28 -
us, so we must reject defendant’s challenge to the constitutionality of the automatic transfer
statute.
¶ 124 2. Whether the Mandatory Firearm Enhancement and
Mandatory Consecutive Sentencing Statutes Are Constitutional
¶ 125 We next consider defendant’s constitutional challenges to the mandatory firearm
enhancement and consecutive sentencing statute. The firearm enhancement is contained in
section 5-8-1 of the Unified Code of Corrections, which provides in relevant part “if, during
the commission of the offense, the person personally discharged a firearm that proximately
caused *** death to another person, 25 years or up to a term of natural life shall be added to
the term of imprisonment imposed by the court.” 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(d)(iii) (West 2006).
The consecutive sentencing statute is contained in section 5-8-4 of the Unified Code of
Corrections, which provides in relevant part that the trial court must impose consecutive