Odle v. Department of State Police, 2015 IL App (5th) 140274
[…] dismiss the appeal and a motion to correct a misnomer in the caption of his petition. We
ordered the petitioner’s motions taken with the case. We now deny both motions.
¶ 17 In support of his motion to correct misnomer, the petitioner alleges that he intended to
name the Williamson County State’s Attorney’s office as the lone respondent. He asserts that
the fact that he served the State’s Attorney’s office, rather than the State Police, provides
support for this allegation. In addition, he points out that the misnomer of a party may be
corrected at any time, even after judgment. See 735 ILCS 5/2-401(b) (West 2012). We are not
persuaded.
¶ 18 Section 2-401(b) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides as follows: “Misnomer of a party
is not a ground for dismissal but the name of any party may be corrected at any time, before or
after judgment, on motion, upon any terms and proof that the court requires.” Id. There is a
difference between a misnomer−which occurs when a party files an action against the correct
party under an incorrect name−and mistaken identity−which occurs where the petitioner
names the wrong party. Todd W. Musburger, Ltd. v. Meier, 394 Ill. App. 3d 781, 806 (2009).