2015 IL App (1st) 142990
[…] patient." Id. at 197.
¶ 39 In this case, the plaintiff argues that, as Happel imposed a duty to warn based on the
pharmacist's knowledge of the plaintiff's allergy information, a pharmacy's ability to access a
patient's prescription history supports imposing a duty to monitor and warn of a patient's
excessive prescription drug use. The plaintiff relies heavily on the provisions of the Illinois
Controlled Substances Act (Act) to argue that such a duty would impose a minimal burden on
pharmacies. See 720 ILCS 570/100, et seq. (West 2012). The Act specifies that it reflects the
General Assembly's intent "to provide a system of control over the distribution and use of
controlled substances which will more effectively: (1) limit access of such substances only to
- 15 -
1-14-2990
those persons who *** have a lawful and legitimate reason to possess them; (2) deter the
unlawful and destructive abuse of controlled substances." 720 ILCS 570/100 (West 2012).
¶ 40 In furtherance of those goals, the Act provides for the maintenance of a database of
patient prescription information that is accessible to pharmacies. Specifically, section 316 of the