2015 IL App (1st) 142990
[…] methadone), under which pharmacies must transmit to a "central repository" information
regarding each prescription it dispenses, including the patient's name, date that the prescription
was filled, and the quantity and days' supply of the substance dispensed. 720 ILCS 570/316(a)
(West 2012). Under section 317, the "central repository" must create a searchable database
containing such information. 720 ILCS 570/317 (West 2012).
¶ 41 Under the Act, pharmacists may, but are not required to, access such prescription history
information. Specifically, section 318 of the Act provides for "a prescriber and dispenser inquiry
system" for the central repository "to assist the health care community in its goal of effective
clinical practice and to prevent patients from diverting or abusing medications." 720 ILCS
570/318(j) (West 2012). Through this system, dispensers of a controlled substance "may ***
make an inquiry on a patient or customer solely for a medical purpose ***." 720 ILCS
570/318(j)(2) (West 2012). However, section 318 is also explicit that "[n]othing in this Act or
Illinois law shall be construed to require a prescriber or dispenser to make use of this inquiry
system." 720 ILCS 570/318 (j)(7) (West 2012).
¶ 42 The plaintiff argues that, as a pharmacist may access a patient's prescription history
pursuant to the Act, a pharmacy may "have more information than the doctor especially if the