2015 IL App (1st) 142990
[…] provisions of the Act. The Act simply does not require any pharmacy to make use of the
prescription monitoring program, let alone impose a duty to actively monitor a patient's history
to detect abnormally large or frequent prescriptions. As Walgreen's brief notes, section 316 only
requires pharmacists to transmit prescription information to the central repository, but does not
require pharmacies to access the program's database in order to monitor its customers'
prescription usage. Likewise, although section 318 permits a dispensing pharmacy to make an
- 17 -
1-14-2990
inquiry of such patient data for a medical purpose, it is explicit that "[n]othing in this Act ***
shall be construed to require a prescriber or dispenser to make use of this inquiry system." Id.
¶ 46 Notably, other language within the Act also weighs against the duties urged by the
plaintiff. Specifically, section 314.5's provisions regarding "pharmacy shopping" make it
unlawful to "fraudulently seek to obtain any controlled substance from a pharmacy while being