2015 IL App (1st) 142990
[…] require pharmacies to access the program's database in order to monitor its customers'
prescription usage. Likewise, although section 318 permits a dispensing pharmacy to make an
- 17 -
1-14-2990
inquiry of such patient data for a medical purpose, it is explicit that "[n]othing in this Act ***
shall be construed to require a prescriber or dispenser to make use of this inquiry system." Id.
¶ 46 Notably, other language within the Act also weighs against the duties urged by the
plaintiff. Specifically, section 314.5's provisions regarding "pharmacy shopping" make it
unlawful to "fraudulently seek to obtain any controlled substance from a pharmacy while being
supplied with any controlled substance by another pharmacy, without disclosing the fact of the
existing controlled substance to the [second] pharmacy." 720 ILCS 570/314.5(b) (West 2012).
However, section 314.5(e) provides that "Nothing in this Section shall be construed to create a
requirement that any prescriber, dispenser, or pharmacist request any patient medication
disclosure, report any patient activity, or prescribe or refuse to prescribe or dispense any
medications." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 570/314.5(e) (West 2012).
¶ 47 The plaintiff's argument on appeal acknowledges these provisions of the Act but argues
"[t]hese exclusions or immunities seem to be directly at odds with both the legislative intent and
the goal of the respective subsections."