2015 IL App (2d) 131266
[…] of subsection (a) of Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code[.]” (Emphasis
added.) 625 ILCS 45/5-16(A)(1)(a) (West 2008).
Section 5-16(A)(5) of the Boat Act further provided:
“(5) Every person convicted of violating this Section shall be guilty of a Class 2
felony if the offense results in the death of a person. A person guilty of a Class 2 felony
under this paragraph 5, if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, shall be sentenced to a
term of not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years.” (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS
45/5-16(A)(5) (West 2008).
-5-
2015 IL App (2d) 131266
¶ 17 Section 11-501 of the Vehicle Code, which had been amended more recently than the
Boat Act, provided, in pertinent part, as follows:
“(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within
this State while:
(1) the alcohol concentration in the person’s blood or breath is 0.08 or
more based on the definition of blood and breath units in Section 11-501.2;
***
(d) Aggravated driving under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or
intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof.
(1) Every person convicted of committing a violation of this Section shall
be guilty of aggravated driving under the influence of alcohol, other drug or
drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof if:
***
(F) the person, in committing a violation of subsection (a), was
involved in a motor vehicle, snowmobile, all-terrain vehicle, or watercraft
accident that resulted in the death of another person, when the violation of
subsection (a) was a proximate cause of the death;
***