2015 IL App (2d) 131266
[…] This court presumes that the legislature would not enact
a law that completely contradicts an existing law without expressly repealing the existing law.
Moore v. Green, 219 Ill. 2d 470, 479 (2006). “ ‘For a later enactment to operate as a repeal by
implication of an existing statute, there must be such a manifest and total repugnance that the
two cannot stand together.’ ” Id. (quoting Jahn & Troy Fire Protection District, 163 Ill. 2d 275,
280 (1994)).
¶ 16 We begin by setting out the relevant language of each provision. First, at the time of the
offense, section 5-16(A)(1)(a) of the Boat Act provided in pertinent part as follows:
“(A)(1) A person shall not operate or be in actual physical control of any watercraft
within this State while:
(a) The alcohol concentration in such person’s blood or breath is a
concentration at which driving a motor vehicle is prohibited under subdivision (1)
of subsection (a) of Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code[.]” (Emphasis
added.) 625 ILCS 45/5-16(A)(1)(a) (West 2008).
Section 5-16(A)(5) of the Boat Act further provided:
“(5) Every person convicted of violating this Section shall be guilty of a Class 2
felony if the offense results in the death of a person. A person guilty of a Class 2 felony
under this paragraph 5, if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, shall be sentenced to a
term of not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years.” (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS
45/5-16(A)(5) (West 2008).
-5-
2015 IL App (2d) 131266
¶ 17 Section 11-501 of the Vehicle Code, which had been amended more recently than the
Boat Act, provided, in pertinent part, as follows: