2015 IL App (1st) 143114
[…] credit is extended’ to denote the consumer who lives in the dwelling as his or her principal
-8-
No. 1-14-3114
dwelling place. [Citation.] The use of two very different terms indicates—contrary to the
majority's assumption—that these terms are not interchangeable.” Id. ¶ 40 (Gordon, J., dissenting).
¶ 26 The federal regulations implementing TILA are less vague on this question. Regulation Z
requires the lender to deliver "two copies of the notice of the right to rescind to each consumer
entitled to rescind." 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(b)(1) (2006). It then provides that, "[i]n a credit transaction
in which a security interest is or will be retained or acquired in a consumer's principal dwelling,
each consumer whose ownership interest is or will be subject to the security interest shall have the
right to rescind the transaction." (Emphasis added.) 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(1) (2010). Regulation Z
defines "consumer" as both "a natural person to whom consumer credit is offered or extended,"
and "for purposes of rescission ***, the term also includes a natural person in whose principal