2015 IL App (2d) 141114
[…] depend, and (2) an answer responsive thereto is inconsistent with some general verdict that might
be returned.” Id. A special interrogatory’s response is inconsistent with a general verdict only
where it is “clearly and absolutely irreconcilable with the general verdict.” (Internal quotation
marks omitted.) Id. at 555-56. A special interrogatory: (1) should consist of a single direct
question; (2) should not be prejudicial, repetitive, misleading, confusing, or ambiguous; and (3)
should use the same language or terms as the tendered instructions. Id. at 563. Section 2-1108
of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure governs special interrogatories and provides that “[w]hen
the special finding of fact is inconsistent with the general verdict, the former controls the latter
and the court may enter judgment accordingly.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1108 (West 2014).
¶ 56 A judgment notwithstanding the verdict should be granted only when “all of the
evidence, when viewed in its aspect most favorable to the opponent, so overwhelmingly favors
- 18 -
2015 IL App (2d) 141114