People v. Castellano
[…] People v. Mitchell, 152 Ill. 2d 274, 322 (1992). A “trial court’s failure to recall and consider testimony crucial to defendant’s defense result[s] in a denial of defendant’s due process rights.” Mitchell, 152 Ill. 2d at 323. Likewise, “[a]lthough the trial court’s findings of fact are given great weight, they are not conclusive where *** the finding is unsupported by the testimony given at trial.” People v. Jones, 404 Ill. App. 3d 734, 746 (2010). ¶ 147 II. Imperfect Self-Defense ¶ 148 Section 9-2 of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides for two forms of second-degree murder, the second of which occurs when: “[a]t the time of the killing [defendant] believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code, but his belief is unreasonable.” 720 ILCS 5/9-2 (West 2008). This second form of second-degree murder is known as imperfect self-defense, and “occurs when there is sufficient evidence that the defendant believed he was acting in self-defense, but that belief is objectively unreasonable.” People v.