People v. Castellano
[…] Jeffries, 164 Ill. 2d at 128. However, to be found guilty of second-degree murder, the defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that all of the first five factors were present. Jeffries, 164 Ill. 2d at 129. ¶ 150 III. Burden of Proof ¶ 151 Defendant argues that his conviction for first-degree murder should be reduced to second-degree murder because he proved, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he had an actual, but unreasonable, belief in the need to act with deadly force for self-defense. ¶ 152 Section 9-1 of the Criminal Code defines the offense of first-degree murder, in pertinent part, as follows: “(a) A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death: (1) he either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another, or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or another; or (2) he knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another[.]” 720 ILCS 5/9-1 (West 2008). ¶ 153 Section 9-2 of the Criminal Code defines the offense of second-degree murder, in pertinent part, as follows: “(a) A person commits the offense of second degree murder when he commits the offense of first degree murder as defined in paragraphs (1) or (2) of