substantial showing of a constitutional violation pursuant to Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83
[…] the possession or control of other governmental personnel, the State shall use diligent
good-faith efforts to cause such material to be made available to defense counsel; and if
the State’s efforts are unsuccessful and such material or other governmental personnel are
subject to the jurisdiction of the court, the court shall issue suitable subpoenas or orders
- 33 -
2015 IL App (2d) 140760
to cause such material to be made available to defense counsel.” Ill. S. Ct. R. 412(a)(i),
(f), (g) (eff. Mar. 1, 2001).
Section 114-13(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 also governs disclosure. That
section states:
“Any public investigative, law enforcement, or other public agency responsible for
investigating any homicide offense or participating in an investigation of any homicide
offense, other than defense investigators, shall provide to the authority prosecuting the
offense all investigative material, including but not limited to reports, memoranda, and
field notes, that have been generated by or have come into the possession of the
investigating agency concerning the homicide offense being investigated. *** Every
investigative and law enforcement agency in this State shall adopt policies to ensure
compliance with these standards.” 725 ILCS 5/114-13(b) (West 2014).
As the State concedes, it breached its duty to disclose. The State failed to ensure a “flow of
information” between investigative agencies and its office. Ill. S. Ct. R. 412(f) (eff. Mar. 1,
2001).