2015 IL App (1st) 150547
[…] A “Gambling Device” was defined by the Tax Ordinance
as “a machine or mechanical, electrical, or electronic device utilized in or primarily designed
for gambling, and includes any clock, tape machine, slot machine, video machine, or other
machine, for the reception of money or other thing of value on chance or skill is staked,
hazarded, bet, won or lost, but does not include gambling devices excepted from the Illinois
Criminal Code, 720 ILCS 5/28-2(a)(1) through 5/28-2(a)(4) or video gaming terminals, as
2
No. 1-15-0547
defined in the Illinois Video Gaming Act, 230 ILCS 40/5.” Cook County Ordinance No. 12-
O-62, § 74-626 (approved Nov. 9, 2012). A “Video Gaming Terminal” was defined by the
Tax Ordinance nearly identically with its definition in the Video Gaming Act, and was
defined as “any electronic video game machine that, upon insertion of cash, is available to
play or simulate the play of a video game, including, but not limited to, video poker, line up,
and blackjack, utilizing a video display and microprocessors in which the player may receive
free games or credits that can be redeemed for cash and as further defined under the Video
Gaming Act, 230 ILCS 40/5. The term does not include a machine that directly dispenses
coins, cash, or tokens or is for amusement purposes only.” Cook County Ordinance No. 12-
O-62, § 74-626 (approved Nov. 9, 2012). Thus, according to the Tax Ordinance, a slot
machine at a casino would be a typical gambling device, while a video poker machine at a
bar or restaurant would be a typical video gaming terminal. Both machines would be