2015 IL App (1st) 150547
[…] the privilege of exercising, undertaking or operating a given occupation, trade or
23
No. 1-15-0547
profession.’ ” Town of Cicero v. Fox Valley Trotting Club, Inc., 65 Ill. 2d 10, 23 (1976)
(quoting Reif v. Barrett, 355 Ill. 104, 109 (1933)).
¶ 52 Again, we recently considered exactly the same constitutional challenge in our decision
in Midwest Gaming, and we determined that we had no need to resolve the question of
whether the tax imposed by the Tax Ordinance was in fact an occupation tax, because we
found that even if it was, it was specifically authorized by the legislature though section 5-
1009 of the Counties Code (55 ILCS 5/5-1009 (West 2012)). Midwest Gaming, 2015 IL App
(1st) 142786, ¶ 78.
¶ 53 Section 5-1009 provides:
“Limitation on home rule powers. Except as provided in Section 5-1006, 5-1006.5, 5-
1007 and 5-1008, on and after September 1, 1990, no home rule county has the
authority to impose, pursuant to its home rule authority, a retailer’s occupation tax,
service occupation tax, use tax, sales tax or other tax on the use, sale or purchase of
tangible personal property based on the gross receipts from such sales or the selling or
purchase price of said tangible personal property. Notwithstanding the foregoing, this
Section does not preempt any home rule imposed tax such as the following: (1) a tax
on alcoholic beverages, whether based on gross receipts, volume sold or any other
measurement; (2) a tax based on the number of units of cigarettes or tobacco
products; (3) a tax, however measured, based on the use of a hotel or motel room or
similar facility; (4) a tax, however measured, on the sale or transfer of real property;
(5) a tax, however measured, on lease receipts; (6) a tax on food prepared for
immediate consumption and on alcoholic beverages sold by a business which
provides for on premise consumption of said food or alcoholic beverages; or (7) other
24
No. 1-15-0547
taxes not based on the selling or purchase price or gross receipts from the use, sale or
purchase of tangible personal property. This Section does not preempt a home rule
county from imposing a tax, however measured, on the use, for consideration, of a
parking lot, garage, or other parking facility. This Section is a limitation, pursuant to
subsection (g) of Section 6 of Article VII of the Illinois Constitution, on the power of
home rule units to tax.” 55 ILCS 5/5-1009 (West 2012).
¶ 54 In Midwest Gaming, we noted that section 5-1009 specifically provides that it “does not
preempt any home rule imposed tax such as the following: *** (7) other taxes not based on
the selling or purchase price or gross receipts from the use, sale or purchase of tangible
personal property.” 55 ILCS 5/5-1009 (West 2012). Again, it is undisputed that the tax
imposed by the Tax Ordinance is not based on the selling or purchase price or gross receipts
from the use, sale, or purchase of tangible personal property. Accordingly, based on the plain