The Arches Condominium Association v. L. Robinson
[…] The Ridings at Whitpain Homeowners Association v. Schiller, 811 A.2d 1111, 1113 n.2 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002). However, “‘[a]ppellate review of a trial court’s order awarding attorney’s fees to a litigant is limited solely to determining whether the trial court 12 palpably abused its discretion in making a fee award.’” Id. at 1116 (quoting Thunberg v. Strause, 682 A.2d 295, 299 (Pa. 1996)) (emphasis added). Section 3302(a)(4) permits condo associations to “[i]nstitute, defend or intervene in litigation . . . in its own name on behalf of itself . . . on matters affecting the condominium” and Section 3315(a) gives the Association the authority to recover “reasonable costs and expenses of the association, including legal fees, incurred in connection with collection of any sums due the association by the unit owner.” 68 Pa. C.S. §§ 3302(a)(4), 3315(a). Section 3315(f) states that “[a] judgment or decree in any action or suit brought under this section shall include costs and reasonable attorney’s fees for the prevailing party.” 68 Pa. C.S. § 3315(f) (emphasis added). Similarly, The Arches’ Declaration authorizes the Association to collect “all expenses of the Executive Board, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, incurred in the collection of the delinquent assessment by legal proceedings or otherwise.”