IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] determine whether the findings of the trial court are supported by competent
evidence and whether the trial court committed an error of law.” The Ridings at
Whitpain Homeowners Association v. Schiller, 811 A.2d 1111, 1113 n.2 (Pa.
Cmwlth. 2002). However, “‘[a]ppellate review of a trial court’s order awarding
attorney’s fees to a litigant is limited solely to determining whether the trial court
12
palpably abused its discretion in making a fee award.’” Id. at 1116 (quoting
Thunberg v. Strause, 682 A.2d 295, 299 (Pa. 1996)) (emphasis added).
Section 3302(a)(4) permits condo associations to “[i]nstitute, defend or
intervene in litigation . . . in its own name on behalf of itself . . . on matters
affecting the condominium” and Section 3315(a) gives the Association the
authority to recover “reasonable costs and expenses of the association, including
legal fees, incurred in connection with collection of any sums due the association
by the unit owner.” 68 Pa. C.S. §§ 3302(a)(4), 3315(a). Section 3315(f) states that
“[a] judgment or decree in any action or suit brought under this section shall
include costs and reasonable attorney’s fees for the prevailing party.” 68 Pa. C.S.
§ 3315(f) (emphasis added). Similarly, The Arches’ Declaration authorizes the
Association to collect “all expenses of the Executive Board, including reasonable
attorneys’ fees, incurred in the collection of the delinquent assessment by legal
proceedings or otherwise.”