The Arches Condominium Association v. L. Robinson
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). To require the other members of the Association to pay the attorney’s fees associated with recovering the monthly condo fees and special assessments Robinson has a legal obligation to pay is contrary to the language in Section 3315(f), which requires the inclusion of “costs and reasonable attorney’s fees for the prevailing party” on a judgment. 68 Pa. C.S. § 3315(f). Finally, Robinson contends that all of the attorney’s fees should not have been awarded because the Association attempted to collect more interest than permitted by Section 3314(b) by labeling the interest a late fee. Section 3314(b) states: Except for assessments under subsection (c), common expenses shall be assessed against all the units in accordance with the common 20 expense liability allocated to each unit (section 3208) in the case of general common expenses and in accordance with subsection (c) in the case of special allocations of expenses. Any past due assessment or installment thereof shall bear interest at the rate established by the association not exceeding 15% per year. 68 Pa. C.S. § 3314(b). Section 3302(a)(11) permits condo associations to “[i]mpose charges for late payment of assessments and, after notice and opportunity to be heard, levy reasonable fines for violations of the declaration, bylaws and rules and regulations of the association.” 68 Pa.