IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] SERC. As SERS members, Claimants’ retirement benefits are calculated using a
formula that takes into account both the amount of credited service and the amount
of compensation paid during such credited service. Compensation is defined, in
pertinent part, as “[p]ickup contributions plus remuneration actually received as a
State employee excluding refunds for expenses, contingency and accountable
expense allowances; excluding any severance payments or payments for unused
vacation or sick leave; and excluding payments for military leave.” Section 5102
of SERC. Pursuant to Section 5302(b)(2), PSP officers, such as Claimants, who
take full-time union officer leave are entitled to retirement credit for such leave
“[p]rovided . . . that the employer shall fully compensate the member, including,
but not limited to, salary, wages, pension and retirement contributions and benefits,
other benefits and seniority, as if he were in full-time active service.”
Although it is questionable whether union officer leave would be
considered State service without Section 5302(b)(2) of SERC, that section
explicitly provides that such time shall be credited to a State employee10 “as if he
were in full-time active service.”