IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Court, arguing that the union officer leave provision violated Section 5302(b)(2) of
the State Employees’ Retirement Code (SERC).3 The Commonwealth Court
1
Act of June 24, 1968, P.L. 237, as amended, 43 P.S. §§ 217.1-.10, also referred to as the
Policemen and Firemen Collective Bargaining Act.
2
The higher rate of pay paid to union officers on full-time union officer leave is referred
to as the “union rate of pay.” The difference between Claimants’ union rate of pay and
Claimants’ normal rate of pay is referred to as the “union stipend.”
3
71 Pa. C.S. § 5302(b)(2). Section 5302(b)(2) of SERC provides, in pertinent part:
(b) Creditable leaves of absence.--
(2) An active member on paid leave granted by an employer for purposes of
serving as an elected full-time officer for a Statewide employee organization
which is a collective bargaining representative under the act of June 24, 1968
(P.L. 237, No. 111), referred to as the Policemen and Firemen Collective
Bargaining Act . . . : Provided, That for elected full-time officers such leave shall
not be for more than three consecutive terms of the same office . . . ; that the
employer shall fully compensate the member, including, but not limited to, salary,
wages, pension and retirement contributions and benefits, other benefits and
(Footnote continued on next page…)
2
agreed, concluding that the union officer leave provision violated
Section 5302(b)(2) of SERC, because it required the Commonwealth to pay
officers on union leave more than they would receive if they were not on union
leave. Commonwealth v. Pa.