In Re: Payne, J., III Appeal of: Com. of Pa
[…] Perry, 959 A.2d 932, 938 (Pa. Super. 2008). This Court has consistently held the one-year jurisdictional time bar of the PCRA does not apply to motions for DNA testing under Section 9543.1. Commonwealth v. Conway, 14 A.3d 101, 108 n.2 (Pa. Super. 2011), appeal denied, … 29 A.3d 795 ([Pa.] 2011); Perry, supra at 938; [Commonwealth v.] Brooks, [875 A.2d 1141, 1146 (Pa. Super. 2005)]. Another distinction of motions for DNA testing is that Section 9543.1 does not confer a right to counsel. Brooks, supra at 1147. Williams, 35 A.3d at 50. Furthermore, Section 9543.1(f)(1) states: After the DNA testing conducted under this section has been completed, the applicant may, pursuant to section 9545(b)(2) (relating to jurisdiction and proceedings), during the 60-day period beginning on the date on which the applicant is notified of (Footnote Continued Next Page) - 12 - J-E02007-15 PCRA court's determination is supported by the evidence of record and whether it is free from legal error.’” Conway, 14 A.3d at 108 (quoting Brooks, 875 A.2d at 1144).