Com. v. Lecates, R.
[…] Citation: 18 Pa.C.S.A., Section 3502(a), (1). Commonwealth’s Original Information, 9/26/13, at 1. This description of the burglary charge constitutes a partial quotation of the burglary statute that existed at the time that the Commonwealth filed the original Information. However, the Commonwealth’s description of the burglary charge in the original Information omitted the requisite element of intent contained in the burglary statute. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(a) (effective from September 4, 2012 until February 20, 2014) (“A person commits the offense of burglary if, with the intent to commit a crime therein, the person . . .”). Further, the Commonwealth’s description of the burglary charge in the original Information failed to track the language of the burglary statute that existed at the time Appellant committed the crime.