Citizens Bank v. Lloyd, S.
[…] Id. at 27. Lloyd asserts Citizens Bank had until October 2013 to file a timely action on the contract; consequently, Citizens Bank’s March 27, 2014 complaint was untimely. Id. at 22. We conclude that the trial court was correct in applying the statute of limitations in Section 5525(a)(7) because the loan documents are “a negotiable or nonnegotiable bond, note or other similar instrument in writing.” By its terms, Section 5525(a)(7) has three requirements: (1) the action must be based on a writing, (2) that writing is a bond, note, or other -7- J-A30012-15 similar instrument, and (3) it is negotiable or nonnegotiable. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5525(a)(7).