Citizens Bank v. Lloyd, S.
[…] Id. Lloyd contends that the trial court erred in applying the four-year statute of limitations contained in Section 5525(a)(7) because the loan -6- J-A30012-15 agreement was not “a negotiable or nonnegotiable bond, note or other similar instrument.” Lloyd’s Brief at 16, quoting 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5525(a)(7). In his brief Lloyd asserts that the Loan Documents do not meet the definition of “negotiable instrument” contained in Section 3104 of the Pennsylvania Uniform Commercial Code (PUCC), 13 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 1101-9809. Id. at 9-10. Instead, he argues that the four-year statute of limitations contained in Section 5525(a)(8) governs this action because the loan is “a contract, obligation or liability founded upon a writing not specified in [Section(a)(7)].”