Case: 15-12137 Date Filed: 12/30/2015 Page: 1 of 11
[…] pursuant to the provisions of this article shall not prohibit a subscriber under the contract from
assigning, in writing, benefits under the contract to a licensed hospital or other licensed health
care provider for services provided to the subscriber which are covered under the contract”); Me.
Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 24, § 2332-H (“All contracts providing benefits for medical or dental care on
an expense-incurred basis must contain a provision permitting the insured to assign benefits for
such care to the provider of the care.”); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 420-B:8-n (requiring insurance
contracts to “contain a provision permitting the enrollee to assign any benefits provided for
medical or dental care on an expense-incurred basis to the provider of care”); Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 56-7-120 (“[W]henever any policy of insurance issued in this state provides for coverage of
health care rendered by a provider . . . , the insured or other persons entitled to benefits under the
policy shall be entitled to assign these benefits to the healthcare provider and such rights must be
stated clearly in the policy.”); Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-3407.13 (prohibiting certain insurers from
“refus[in]g to accept or make reimbursement pursuant to an assignment of benefits made to a
dentist or oral surgeon by an insured, subscriber or plan enrollee”). Georgia law contains no
such provision.
9