Case: 15-12137 Date Filed: 12/30/2015 Page: 1 of 11
[…] Stat. Ann. § 420-B:8-n (requiring insurance
contracts to “contain a provision permitting the enrollee to assign any benefits provided for
medical or dental care on an expense-incurred basis to the provider of care”); Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 56-7-120 (“[W]henever any policy of insurance issued in this state provides for coverage of
health care rendered by a provider . . . , the insured or other persons entitled to benefits under the
policy shall be entitled to assign these benefits to the healthcare provider and such rights must be
stated clearly in the policy.”); Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-3407.13 (prohibiting certain insurers from
“refus[in]g to accept or make reimbursement pursuant to an assignment of benefits made to a
dentist or oral surgeon by an insured, subscriber or plan enrollee”). Georgia law contains no
such provision.
9
Case: 15-12137 Date Filed: 12/30/2015 Page: 10 of 11
FOCUS Brands either is equitably estopped from relying on the anti-assignment
term or has waived it. We disagree.
Under ERISA equitable estoppel applies only when “the plaintiff can show