[Cite as State v. Rice, 2015-Ohio-5481.]
[…] Although we agree with Rice that the state was dilatory in its efforts to bring him to
trial, we find no evidence that its acts were willfully orchestrated to gain a tactical
advantage. While Rice made a somewhat delayed effort to assert his speedy-trial
right, he has not demonstrated any actual prejudice to his defense. We thus cannot
conclude that Rice’s constitutional speedy-trial rights were violated.
Statutory Speedy-Trial Rights
{¶35} Rice next argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to
dismiss, because the state violated his statutory speedy-trial rights under R.C. 2941.401.
{¶36} R.C. 2941.401 protects the right of a criminal defendant who is
incarcerated to have other charges against him brought to trial. It provides in relevant
part as follows:
When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a
correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance
of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried
indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be
brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he caused to be
14
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS