2015 WI 114
[…] results." Id., ¶46.
IV. ANALYSIS
¶23 Wisconsin Stat. ch. 230 governs "State Employment
Relations", that is, state government employment relations.
See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 230.01 (Statement of policy).
Subchapter III of ch. 230, see Wis. Stat. §§ 230.80-.89, is
titled "Employee Protection." We have referred to this statute
as "the whistleblower law" because "it includes provisions
intended to encourage employees to disclose certain types of
information and protect employees from retaliation that might
result from such disclosures." Hutson, 263 Wis. 2d 612, ¶1 &
n.1. Under Wis. Stat. § 230.83, "[n]o appointing authority,
agent of an appointing authority or supervisor may initiate or
administer, or threaten to initiate or administer, any
retaliatory action against an employee." Wis. Stat. § 230.83(1).
¶24 Wisconsin Stat. § 230.80(8) defines "[r]etaliatory
action" as:
[A] disciplinary action taken because of any of the
following:
(a) The employee lawfully disclosed information
under s. 230.81 or filed a complaint under s.
230.85(1).
11
No. 2013AP1488