2015 WI 114
[…] The "director" is the director of the office of state employment
relations. Wis. Stat. § 230.03(9e), (10w). We therefore will
assume without deciding that Wis. Stat. §§ 230.80-.89 are
"[s]tatutes applicable to the office" of state employment
relations.
14
No. 2013AP1488
treatment based on the value of each employee's
services. It is the policy of this state to encourage
disclosure of information under subch. III ["Employee
Protection"] and to ensure that any employee employed
by a governmental unit is protected from retaliatory
action for disclosing information under subch. III.
Wis. Stat. § 230.01(2).6 We take such a directive from the
legislature seriously. However, none of the purposes cited by
Schigur affect today's statutory inquiry.
¶31 We will examine the purposes Schigur lists in reverse
order. First, "[i]t is the policy of this state to encourage
disclosure of information under subch. III and to ensure that
any employee employed by a governmental unit is protected from
retaliatory action for disclosing information under subch. III."
Wis. Stat. § 230.01(2) (emphases added). This policy contains
the very language we must interpret in this case. We cannot
construe the statute liberally in aid of disclosure of
information and protection from retaliatory action for
disclosure of information until we know what the terms
"disclosure of information" and "retaliatory action" mean. In
other words, we must first give these specific terms their
"common, ordinary, and accepted meaning[s]" or their "special
definitional meaning[s]" if definitions are provided. Kalal,
6
Wisconsin Stat. § 230.01 contains other state policies,
such as "correct[ing] pay inequities based on gender or race in
the state civil service system" and "tak[ing] affirmative action
which is not in conflict with other provisions of" Wis. Stat.
ch. 230. Wis. Stat. § 230.01(2). Schigur does not claim that
any of the other purposes affect our analysis and we do not
address them.
15
No. 2013AP1488
271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶45. Only when the content of these words is
identified can the rest of the statute be interpreted liberally