2015 WI 114
[…] applicable to the office shall be construed liberally in aid of
the purposes declared in § 230.01." Majority op., ¶30 (citing
Wis. Stat. § 230.02).
¶77 Nevertheless, the majority contends that it cannot
apply the legislature's explicit directive to liberally construe
the statute. Why?
¶78 The majority claims that a provision can be construed
liberally only when there is some ambiguity to construe.2 It
also asserts that "[w]e cannot construe the statute liberally in
2
The majority applies this new rule of statutory
interpretation to Wis. Stat. § 230.80(8)(c), which prohibits
retaliation when a "supervisor believes the employee engaged in
any activity described in par. (a) or (b)." The activities
referenced in Wis. Stat. § 230.80(8)(a) include whether "[t]he
employee lawfully disclosed information under s. 230.81…"
Accordingly, the majority's statutory interpretation of Wis.
Stat. § 230.80(8)(c) cannot be separated from its interpretation
of Wis. Stat. § 230.81.
5