2015 WI 114
[…] State v. Gracia, 2013 WI 15, ¶28 n.13,
345 Wis. 2d 488, 826 N.W.2d 87 (citation omitted).
¶34 In sum, there may be cases where the "liberal
construction" provision affects our analysis of a statute, but
this is not one of them. We proceed to address Schigur's
arguments.
16
No. 2013AP1488
B. Whether Schigur Lawfully Disclosed "Information"
Under Wis. Stat. § 230.81
¶35 Under Wis. Stat. § 230.83(1), "retaliatory action[s]"
are prohibited. One type of retaliatory action occurs when "a
disciplinary action [is] taken because . . . [an] employee
lawfully disclosed information under s. 230.81." Wis. Stat.
§ 230.80(8)(a).
¶36 Under Wis. Stat. § 230.81(1), "[a]n employee with
knowledge of information the disclosure of which is not
expressly prohibited by state or federal law, rule or regulation
may disclose that information to any other person." Wis. Stat.
§ 230.81(1) (emphases added). As stated, "information" is
defined in the statute as
[I]nformation gained by the employee which the
employee reasonably believes demonstrates: (a) A
violation of any state or federal law, rule or
regulation. (b) Mismanagement or abuse of authority