2015 WI 114
[…] testify or assist in any action or proceeding relating
to the lawful disclosure of information under
s. 230.81 by another employee.
(c) The appointing authority, agent of an
appointing authority or supervisor believes the
employee engaged in any activity described in par. (a)
or (b).
Wis. Stat. § 230.80(8) (emphases added).
¶25 Wisconsin Stat. § 230.81(1) states in part: "An
employee with knowledge of information the disclosure of which
is not expressly prohibited by state or federal law, rule or
regulation may disclose that information to any other person."
Wis. Stat. § 230.81(1) (emphases added). However, "to obtain
protection under s. 230.83, before disclosing that information
to any person" the employee must first "[d]isclose the
information in writing" either to the employee's supervisor or
to a "governmental unit" selected by the Equal Rights Division
of the DWD. Wis. Stat. § 230.81(1)(a)-(b).4
¶26 "Information" is defined in the statute as: