2015 WI 114
[…] Stat. §
230.81 because the information was already known to the
recipients of the e-mails." Id., ¶49. Accordingly, the
majority concludes that Schigur has no recourse under the law
for any retaliation that resulted from her emails regarding the
Attorney General's security detail at the Republican National
Convention.
¶89 The plain language of Wis. Stat. §§ 230.80-89 contains
no requirement that the disclosed information be previously
unknown. It neither contains the words "new" or "secret" nor
any other word or phrase that could be interpreted as a synonym.
Wis. Stat. § 230.81(1)(a) states:
An employee with knowledge of information the
disclosure of which is not expressly prohibited by
state or federal law, rule or regulation may disclose
that information to any other person. However, to
obtain protection under s. 230.83, before disclosing
that information to any person… the employee shall...
disclose the information in writing to the employee's
supervisor.
Wis. Stat. § 230.80(5)(a) and (b) define "information" as:
'Information' means information gained by the employee
which the employee reasonably believes demonstrates:
(a) A violation of any state or federal law, rule
or regulation.
(b) Mismanagement or abuse of authority in state