2015 WI 114
[…] discretion to address" an issue not raised until appeal. Apex
(continued)
17
No. 2013AP1488
response is that an opinion alone, as to the lawfulness or
appropriateness of certain government activity is "information"
under Wis. Stat. § 230.80(5). According to this reasoning, when
Schigur notified Myszewski, Sperry, and O'Donnell of her
concerns about the lawfulness or appropriateness of the security
detail that Myszewski had proposed, she was protected from
retaliatory action for that communication.
¶38 We agree with the conclusion of the court of appeals
that Wis. Stat. § 230.81(1) "does not cover employee statements
that merely voice opinions or offer criticism." DOJ v. DWD, 361
Wis. 2d 196, ¶27 (citation and internal quotation marks
omitted). We think the language of the statute clearly mandates
this interpretation.
¶39 The statute's definition of "information" itself
contains the word "information." The statute thus extends